TCA Awards 2014: Nominations include ‘Game of Thrones,’ ‘House of Cards,’ more

Game of Thrones -Awards season for television is just about upon us, and you really see that courtesy of some of the first nominations that are out there for the 2014 TCA Awards. Many of the shows on the list this time are ones that you’ve seen before, but maybe this can be an early indicator of just what we are going to see when the Emmy nominations are revealed a little later this summer.

Take a look at the full list below, and we’ll have some quick impressions after most of them.

Program of the Year

  • Breaking Bad (AMC)
  • Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
  • True Detective (HBO)

Seeing “Orange Is the New Black” defeat “House of Cards” and get on here is the biggest surprise. Meanwhile, “Homeland” and “Mad Men” are left out.

Outstanding Achievement in Comedy

  • The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
  • Louie (FX)
  • The Mindy Project (Fox)
  • Veep (HBO)

The lack of love for “Girls” is somewhat startling, but this is the lineup you will likely see on many awards shows. “How I Met Your Mother’s” omission despite its final season is both surprising and expected at the same time.

Individual Achievement in Comedy

  • Louis C.K., “Louie”
  • Mindy Kaling, “The Mindy Project”
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
  • Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”
  • Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)

The biggest surprise here is that despite winning the Golden Globe for “Brooklyn Nine-Nine,” there is no love for Andy Samberg.

Outstanding Achievement in Drama

  • The Americans (FX)
  • Breaking Bad
  • Game of Thrones
  • House of Cards (Netflix)
  • The Good Wife

“The Americans” stunned us here, getting in over “True Detective,” “Mad Men,” or “Homeland.”

Individual Achievement in Drama

  • Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
  • Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
  • Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black” (BBC America)
  • Matthew McConaughey, “True Detective”
  • Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”

Another upset here for Rhys over Jon Hamm, Claire Danes, and Kevin Spacey. This is the most interesting race to us, since it mostly comes down to Crnaston vs. McConaughey with Maslany as the dark horse.

Outstanding Achievement in News / Information

  • CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)
  • Cosmos (Fox)
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
  • Frontline (PBS)
  • 60 Minutes (CBS)

Just because of the sheer risk it was getting it on the air, we are unabashedly rooting for “Cosmos” to win this.

Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo)
  • Shark Tank (ABC)
  • Survivor (CBS)
  • The Voice (NBC)

We really hope “Survivor” gets credit for the excellent run its on. Three out of the last four seasons were outstanding, and even “Caramoan” was still largely entertaining.

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming

  • Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
  • Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood (PBS)
  • The Fosters (ABC Family)
  • Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Switched at Birth (ABC Family)

We’ve only seen three out of these five nominees, so it’s not enough to render an opinion.

Outstanding New Program

  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Fargo (FX)
  • Orange Is the New Black
  • Sleepy Hollow (Fox)
  • True Detective

The Netflix series is the clear frontrunner, but it is nice to see “Sleepy Hollow” sneak in here for a very fun first season.

Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries, and Specials

  • American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
  • Broadchurch (BBC America)
  • Fargo
  • The Returned (Sundance)
  • True Detective

A great nod here for “The Returned,” but we mostly find this interesting because “True Detective” is submitting as a drama series for the Emmys.

What is your take on all of these nominations? Share your thoughts below, and head over here to get more coverage sent to you courtesy of our CarterMatt Newsletter.

Photo: HBO

Love TV? Be sure to like Matt & Jess on Facebook for more updates!